Event AV · Bloomington & Brown County, Indiana

Sound, screens and party visuals for small events in Bloomington, set up and run by one pro.

Small meetings, events and parties. We bring the gear, set it up, run it start to finish and take it home. One flat price covers the gear and the tech.

Half-day meeting$1,250
Full-day meeting$1,750
Party visuals$850
Flat package prices, AV tech included. 50% deposit holds your date.

Meeting packages

Clear sound and sharp screens, run by the tech who set them up.

For board meetings, trainings, CE seminars, retreats, talks and all-hands meetings.

Meeting Essentials

$1,750 full day · $1,250 half day
  • Professional sound system with digital mixer
  • 2 wireless and 2 wired mics
  • HD projector with 10' fast-fold screen
  • Switching for multiple laptops, clicker and show laptop
  • Laptop audio, all cabling and power
  • An AV tech on site the whole time

Meeting + IMAG

from $3,500 per day
  • Everything in Meeting Essentials
  • A cinema camera on the speaker, shown live on screen
  • The back row sees every face
  • For keynotes, award dinners and bigger rooms

Full day is up to 10 hours on site, half day up to 5. Travel beyond 50 miles of Bloomington is quoted separately.

Party packages

Parties people talk about the next morning.

Custom visuals with your name or logo, and walls that pulse with the music. Set up before guests arrive and run by us all night.

Party Visuals

$850

Already have a DJ or band? Add this.

  • 1 projector on a wall, backdrop or screen
  • A theme with your name, date or logo
  • Visuals that react to the music
  • Projected up high, above the crowd
  • Haze where the venue allows it

Party Package

$1,650

One booking for the whole room.

  • Everything in Party Visuals
  • Party sound: 2 speakers and a subwoofer
  • Wireless mic for toasts and speeches
  • Your playlists, or plug in your DJ
  • Uplighting in your colors

Prices per event, up to 4 hours of party time. Extra hours $200 each. Booking a December holiday party? Dates are filling now.

Add-ons

Add what your event needs.

Sound, screens and light

Extra wireless mic$75
Confidence monitor$150
Second screen$250
Presenter lighting$300
Extra projector$250
Brighter projector or rear projectionQuoted

Recording and video

Audio recording$250
Two-camera recordingfrom $450
Edited event video$500
Highlight video$750
5 social clips$400

Streaming, internet and staff

Live stream or hybridfrom $500
Stream hosted on our account$75
Mobile internet + event Wi-Fifrom $500
Extra AV tech$550/day
Extra event day70%

Live streams run on your own Zoom, Teams, YouTube or other account at no charge, or we host it on ours for $75. Internet service comes from the venue or a carrier and can't be guaranteed: we aren't liable for, and can't refund, dropouts or technical problems beyond our control.

Why planners book us

One person, start to finish.

  • One flat price, no surprise fees
  • The tech who sets up runs your whole event
  • Pro digital mixing, wireless mics and real screens
  • Quiet, tidy load-in that venue staff like

How booking works

  1. Send the basicsDate, venue, headcount and what's happening, using the form below or by email.
  2. Get a clear quoteUsually within one business day. A 50% deposit and a short agreement hold your date.
  3. We handle the dayWe arrive early, test with your presenters or DJ, run everything and pack up after.

Where we work

Bloomington, Brown County and nearby.

BloomingtonNashvilleLake MonroeEllettsvilleSpencerBedfordMartinsvilleColumbus

Audio-visual (AV) services for lodges, wineries, event spaces, offices and hotels in Monroe and Brown County. Travel beyond 50 miles of Bloomington is quoted.

Questions

Before you book

How far ahead should I book?

Four to eight weeks is ideal. Holiday parties and spring dates fill first, so book those earlier. Short-notice dates are fine if we're free.

What if our plans change?

A 50% deposit holds your date and the balance is due by the event day. Cancel more than 30 days out and we refund the deposit minus a $250 booking fee. Inside 30 days the deposit isn't refundable, but you can move your event once to any open date within 6 months for free, as long as you tell us more than 7 days ahead. Your full deposit goes to the new date. Full terms are in our event agreement.

How dark does the room need to be?

Meetings: fairly dim. Our packages use front projection, with the projector in the room in front of the screen. Plan to turn off or dim the lights near the screen and cover nearby windows. Parties: dark, with no daylight coming in. Projected visuals only work in a dark room, and they show up best on light-colored walls. For a bright room, daylight or a projector hidden behind the screen, ask about a brighter projector or rear projection. Both are quoted per event, and rear projection needs extra space behind the screen.

Can you work with the venue's equipment?

Yes. If the venue has sound or a projector worth using, we'll plan around it and adjust the quote.

Do you need a day-before setup?

Most events set up the same day. If your schedule needs an earlier setup, tell us and we'll include it in your quote.

Is haze safe with smoke detectors?

We only run haze when the venue confirms in writing that it's allowed. Some venues ban it, and the party still looks great without it.

Do you do weddings?

No. We focus on meetings, company events and parties.

Get a quote

Tell us about your event.

We'll reply by email with a clear quote, usually within one business day.

Emaildownbeatcreativellc@gmail.com
Phone or text(812) 955-0646

Sending opens your email app with the details filled in.